Data Security

SUISSE SELECTION a brand of RSelection AG wants you to know what personal information we collect about you when you interact with SUISSE SELECTION, how we use your personal information, and how we protect it. When processing personal data, we comply with applicable data protection legislation, consisting of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act of 19 June 1992 and the European Data Protection Basic Regulation of 27 April 2016 (DSGVO), if applicable to you.

What data does SUISSE SELECTION, collect?

When you communicate with our website, we collect, among other things, the following personal data that you provide us with:

  • Your name and e-mail address, postal address, telephone number
  • Emails that you send to SUISSE SELECTION, and
  • Your details in surveys in which you can participate voluntarily.

In addition, the following technical information, for example via cookies, is collected:

  • Activity data, such as when you completed a form on this website,
  • Information from your visits to our website, including the type of browser and operating system you use, access times, pages viewed, URLs clicked on, your IP address and the pages you visited before and after our website,
  • Device information, including unique device identifier, hardware model, operating system and version, and mobile network information.

For what purpose do we collect your personal data and how do we use it?

We use this information to establish or maintain a business relationship with you. This data enables us to send you our newsletter or to draw your attention to our offers and publications. Thanks to this data, we can also contact you at any time, e.g. in connection with a trip booked with us.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may pass on your personal data to our agents and contractual partners (travel agencies, airlines, hotels, etc.) at home and abroad. However, such disclosure only takes place in connection with a trip you have booked and serves to ensure contact with you during the trip. It is possible that in the countries to which we pass on your personal data there is no equivalent protection of this data in comparison to Switzerland.

However, SUISSE SELECTION, does not sell addresses or names in the sense of address trading.

Protection of your personal data

SUISSE SELECTION, takes the necessary and reasonable organizational and technical measures to protect your personal data from loss and unauthorized access.

What rights do you have with regard to your personal data?

In accordance with the Data Protection Act, you have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

  • You may request access to the data about you stored by SUISSE SELECTION,,
  • You may request that your personal data be corrected and/or deleted, and
  • You may request that you receive the personal data you have provided to us in machine-readable form.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at WELCOME@SUISSE-SELECTION.COM

You can lodge a complaint with the Federal Data Protection Commissioner if your data protection rights have been violated or you have suffered damage as a result of unlawful processing of your personal data.

Use of cookies

For your convenience, SUISSE SELECTION, transmits cookies to your computer for the duration of your visit to the SUISSE SELECTION, Web site. Cookies are small text files that can be used to identify your computer. For information on how to block the use of cookies, please refer to the instructions for your browser software. Under certain circumstances, however, individual functions of our website may not be usable.

Use of the "MAILCHIMP" shipping service provider

The newsletter is sent via "MailChimp", a newsletter distribution platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their other data described in the context of this notice, are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate newsletters on our behalf. Furthermore, according to its own information, MailChimp may use this data to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimisation of the dispatch and presentation of the newsletter or for economic purposes in order to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them or pass them on to third parties. We trust in the reliability and IT and data security of MailChimp. MailChimp is certified under the US-EU data protection agreement "Privacy Shield" and is therefore committed to complying with EU data protection regulations. In addition, we have concluded a data processing agreement with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp undertakes to protect the data of our users, to process it on our behalf in accordance with their data protection regulations and, in particular, not to pass it on to third parties. You can view the privacy policy of MailChimp here.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics and Google Remarketing (AdWords)

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

We use the IP anonymization function of Google Analytics on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

We also use Google Analytics to evaluate data from the Google AdWords cookie and the DoubleClick cookie in order to subsequently play out personal and target group-specific advertising on third party pages to the visitor of the website by means of retargeting/remarketing. You can object to this procedure by calling up the Google Advertisement Manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads) and objecting to a personalised playout of advertisements there.

Privacy policy for the use of Facebook pixels and Facebook Custom Audiences

Facebook Conversion Tracking, the so-called "Facebook pixel" of the social network Facebook, is used on our website for the purpose of analysing and optimising our website. The provider of these services is Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. If you are located in the EU, the service provider is Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (hereinafter "Facebook").

By using the Facebook pixel, Facebook is able to identify and determine the visitors to our website as a potential target group for the display of ads (so-called "Facebook ads"). We therefore use Facebook pixels to display Facebook ads placed by us only to Facebook users who have shown an interest in our website or who have certain characteristics (interests determined by visiting websites, etc.). We transmit this information to Facebook and create custom audiences. By using the Facebook pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the visitors and are not perceived as a nuisance. By using Facebook pixels, we can track the effectiveness of Facebook ads statistically and for market research purposes. We analyse whether visitors are forwarded to our website after a click on a Facebook ad, i.e. whether a so-called "conversion" takes place.

General information on the processing of data by Facebook can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. Further information and details about the Facebook pixel can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616. Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield and thus offers a guarantee to comply with the European data protection level (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

You may opt out of Facebook pixel collection and use of your information to display Facebook ads. To set what types of ads you see within Facebook, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions on how to set up usage-based ads: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

You do not need to login or provide a password to use Google fonts. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts) are requested via the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google Account, don't worry that your Google Account information will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google collects and stores information about your use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and fonts. We'll take a closer look at how the data is stored.

When you visit our website, the fonts are downloaded via a Google server. This external call transmits data to the Google servers. In this way, Google also recognises that you or your IP address is visiting our website. The Google Fonts API was developed to reduce the collection, storage, and use of end-user information to what is needed to efficiently deliver fonts. API also stands for "Application Programming Interface" and serves, among other things, as a data transmitter in the software sector.

Google Fonts securely stores CSS and font requests at Google and is therefore protected. Google can determine the popularity of the fonts through the collected usage figures. Google publishes the results on internal analysis pages such as Google Analytics. Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which web pages use Google fonts. This data is published in Google Fonts' BigQuery database. BigQuery is a Google web service for companies that want to move and analyse large amounts of data.

However, it should also be remembered that each Google Font Request also automatically transmits information such as IP address, language settings, browser screen resolution, browser version and browser name to the Google servers. It is not clear whether this data is also stored or not, and Google does not communicate this information unambiguously.

Google stores requests for CSS assets for one day on its servers, which are mainly located outside the EU. This allows us to use the fonts using a Google style sheet. A stylesheet is a style sheet that can be used to quickly and easily change the design or font of a website, for example.

The font files are stored on Google for one year. Google's goal is to improve the loading time of websites. If millions of websites refer to the same fonts, they are cached after the first visit and appear immediately on all other websites visited later. Sometimes, Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase language coverage, and improve design.

The data that Google stores for a day or a year cannot simply be deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when the page is viewed. To delete this data early, you must contact Google support at https://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=231557738027 In this case, you will only prevent data storage if you do not visit our site.

Privacy policy for the use of the live chat application Tawk.to

Our website offers the possibility of using Tawk.to. This is a live chat software. The chat is integrated in the source code. This is made possible by a script. With the use of the chat you automatically use the services of Tawk.to. To the collected data belong: Chat history, IP address at the time of the chat and country of origin. These data are not passed on to third parties and are used exclusively for protection and internal statistics. The data is not used to identify you. It is not stored. The deletion takes place after the chat. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Tawk.to as well as your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in Tawk.to's data protection information: https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy

Changes to this Privacy Policy

SUISSE SELECTION, may amend this privacy statement at any time to reflect current legal or factual circumstances. The changes will become effective through the publication of this privacy statement on our homepage.

Contact point for questions

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, please contact us at WELCOME@SUISSE-SELECTION.COM

Source: Partially created with the Imprint Generator of Online Marketing AdSimple

The Browser you are using is too old to support some of the advanced features we use. It is possible that you may experience display errors. In this case, please update your browser. Close